Website Privacy Policy (UK)

March, 2015

Who are we and what is the purpose of this privacy policy?

This privacy policy sets out how Coats Industrial Thread Limited (“Coats”, “we” or “us”) uses and protects the personal information which you provide to us when you use this website.

Personal information is information which can identify you as a living individual, whether by itself or when used in conjunction with other information which we hold or are likely to hold.  This privacy policy explains how we use and protect the personal information we collect from you when you use this website.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our use of your personal information please contact us.  Please go to the section “Contact us”.  In that section we set out our registered office address, our telephone number and our email address.

What if you are not happy with this privacy policy?

If you do not agree to your personal information being used in accordance with this privacy policy you should refrain from using this website immediately.

What about updates to this privacy policy?

We may change this privacy policy from time to time by updating this page. You should review this page regularly.  Your continued use of this website after changes have been made to this privacy policy will be taken to indicate that you have read and accepted any changes.  You should not use this website if you are not happy with any changes to this privacy policy and you should tell us if those changes mean that you are no longer happy with the way in which we use your personal data.

[Top]

What personal information do we collect?

If you are one of our customers (this includes both business customers and consumers) and if you register to use certain pages of this website including (for example) in order to purchase goods and services from us, we will grant you access to those pages. We may collect personal information from you as part of that registration process; as part of the online ordering process; and in order to obtain your consent to permit direct marketing to be sent to you.  The personal information which we collect from you may include:

  • your name, date of birth and contact information (such as postal and e-mail address(es) and telephone number(s));
  • information regarding your experiences with our products and services;
  • your Coats user ID (which Coats will provide you with) and you password (which you will set up).  You will be asked to provide your user ID and password every time you login to use this website);
  • your direct marketing contact preferences and consents (please refer to the section “Direct Marketing” below for more information);
  • your credit/debit card details; and
  • (in relation to business customers only) details of your business and its operations, which may include some personal information.

This list is not exhaustive and it may be updated in the future.  It is a fair reflection of some of the personal information we may currently collect from you.

[Top]

What do we do with personal information which we collect?

We will use your personal information for legitimate business purposes, for example:

  • your name, date of birth and contact information (such as postal and e-mail address(es) and telephone number(s));
  • information regarding your experiences with our products and services;
  • your Coats user ID (which Coats will provide you with) and you password (which you will set up). You will be asked to provide your user ID and password every time you login to use this website);
  • your direct marketing contact preferences and consents (please refer to the section “Direct Marketing” below for more information);
  • your credit/debit card details; and
  • (in relation to business customers only) details of your business and its operations, which may include some personal information.

This list is not exhaustive and it may be updated in the future.  It is a fair reflection of some of the current purposes for which we may use your personal information collected through this website.

[Top]

Who do we share your personal information with?

Except as detailed below, we will not transfer, disclose, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties (meaning any other person or organisation) unless we have your permission or are permitted to disclose it by law or legal process.

  • We may disclose your personal information to external organisations which provide services to us including (for example) organisations which we engage to conduct marketing and/or research on our behalf and organisations which we use to fulfil a contract concluded with you, for example, suppliers and distributors.  In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), we will impose restrictions and standards in our written contracts with service providers to ensure they keep your personal information secure and use it only for the purposes for which it was provided to them.
  • We may sell your personal information to another person or organisation where necessary as part of our legitimate business processes (e.g. in the event that our management or administration is to be taken over by an external organisation).  Should we do this we would ensure it was carried out in accordance with the Act.
  • We may be required by law or legal process to release your personal information to legal authorities (ie courts, tribunals, police or security services).  In order to maintain the integrity of this website and safeguard the interests of its customers and subscribers, we will comply with any such request.  In addition, we may be required to disclose your personal information to government authorities for tax or other purposes.  In other circumstances we may also decide that there is a genuine reason for us to disclose your personal information to legal authorities and that a disclosure would be justified and lawful under the Act.
  • Your personal information may be passed to and used by all companies in the Coats group, some of which are outside Europe.  We would only pass your personal information to those other companies to permit them to process it in order to provide services to us.
  • In addition, there may be circumstances in which it is necessary for us to disclose your personal information to external companies or organisations in order to protect our customers or our own legitimate interests.   Such disclosures would be permitted under the Act provided they were necessary to safeguard those interests and were proportionate bearing in mind your interests.

[Top]

Will your personal information be transferred outside Europe?

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) to a jurisdiction which may not require the same level of protection as in the UK.  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or one of our suppliers.  Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, holding your personal data, the fulfilment of an order, the processing or your payment details and the provision of support services.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

[Top]

What if you are using this website from outside the UK?

If you are using this website from outside the UK, other laws may apply to the processing of your personal information.  We operate this website from within the UK.  We are not subject to your country’s local laws and this privacy policy may not be compliant with those laws.  You should not submit your personal information to us unless you are happy with this position.

[Top]

What about anonymised information?

We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (i.e. so that individual customers cannot be identified) for marketing and strategic development purposes.  That information would not constitute your personal information because you would not be identified or identifiable from it.  This means that neither this privacy policy nor the Act would apply.

[Top]

How do we protect your personal information?

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, damage or loss of your personal information, we take suitable physical and electronic, organisational and technical measures to this end, in accordance with our obligations under the Act.  This may include encryption (for example, this website is a secure site and transmissions to and from this site will be encrypted).

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your user ID and password which relate to your access to certain pages of this website and/or any account you set up with us.  You agree to accept responsibility for all activities which occur in relation to the same.  You should not permit other people to use your user ID or your password.  Please contact us promptly using the details in the section “Contact Us” below if you believe your user ID or password may have been compromised.  We will not be responsible to you if there is unauthorised access to your login details or unauthorised activity on this website as a result of your log-in details becoming known by someone else, unless this was due to our negligence.

Despite our efforts regarding security it is important to bear in mind that the internet is not a secure means of communication.  Personal information communicated through the internet may be intercepted by other people.  We cannot guarantee the security of personal information sent to us through this website.  You accept that you use this website at your own risk.

[Top]

Minors

This website is not intended for use by minors under the age of 13 and as such we request that minors under the age of 13 do not submit any personal information to us through this website. We recommend that parents and guardians remind their children to handle their personal data securely and responsibly on the internet.

[Top]

Linking

This website does contain links to other websites.  In addition, other websites outside our control may link to this website.  We are not responsible for the privacy practices and contents of such other websites.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

[Top]

Cookies and web beacons

We may use “cookies” on our website. Cookies are data files which store information on your hard drive or browser that means that our website can recognise that you have visited our website before. They make it easier for you to maintain your preferences on this website, and by seeing how you use the website, we can tailor it to your preferences and measure your use of it.

You can, should you choose, disable the cookies from your browser and delete all cookies currently stored on your computer. On Microsoft Internet Explorer, this can be done by selecting ‘Tools/Internet Options’ and reviewing your privacy settings or selecting ‘delete cookies’.

You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking ‘help’ on your browser’s menu or by visiting http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/index.html.  However, many of our website features will not function if you disable cookies.

We may also use electronic images known as “web beacons” on this website and in communications generated from using and/or registering on this website, such as promotional emails.  Web-beacons usually work in conjunction with cookies and they are used for similar purposes.

We have included a full list of the cookies used on coatsoptiexpress.com below, along with a definition of what the cookie is used for. Coats will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

This is a list of the main cookies set on this Coats website, and what each is used for:

Cookie nameCookie useCookie durationHost
__utma Metrics Google 2 years coatsoptiexpress.com
__utmb Metrics Google 30 mins coatsoptiexpress.com
__utmc Metrics Google sessioncoatsoptiexpress.com
__utmtMetrics Google 10 minutescoatsoptiexpress.com
__utmz Metrics Google 6 monthscoatsoptiexpress.com

coatsoptiexpress.com uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate our use of our website and compile reports on user activity.

Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using coatsoptiexpress.com, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Cookie nameCookie useCookie durationHost
ARRAffinityHosting AuthenticationSessioncoatsoptiexpress.com
PHPSESSIDSite Breadcrumb HistorySession coatsoptiexpress.com
icc_cookie_messageCookie Preference 1 year coatsoptiexpress.com

ARRAffinity – This cookie is used to load balance your visit and ensure you are routed to the same server consistently. PHPSESSID – is automatically sent to the user’s computer to store unique session identification string. icc_cookie_message – A cookie is stored to track that you have seen the message about use of cookies and it won’t be shown again.

Third party cookies

coatsoptiexpress.com uses a number of suppliers who also set cookies on our website on our behalf in order to deliver the services that they are providing. A list of all third party cookies that are used on coatsoptiexpess.com and what each is used for appears below. Updating and obtaining access to or copies of your personal information.

Cookie nameCookie useCookie durationHost
PREFMetrics Video Sharing6 monthsyoutube.com
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVEMetrics Video Sharing6 monthsyoutube.com
YSCMetrics Video Sharingsessionyoutube.com

Visitor_info1_live, ysc and pref are used by YouTube. YouTube embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded video.

[Top]

Updating and obtaining access to or copies of your personal information

If any personal information which you have provided to us becomes out of date or inaccurate, please let us know by contacting us by email or by post using the details in the section “Contact Us” below.

If you wish to obtain access to or copies of the personal information which we hold about you please contact us in the same way.

[Top]

Direct marketing

If your personal information may be used for direct marketing purposes we will make it clear on the relevant pages of this website.  At the same time we will seek your consent to receive direct marketing or we will permit you to opt-out of receiving this (depending on what is required under applicable laws).

In direct marketing sent by telephone or by e-mail, SMS, voicemail or any other electronic methods we would provide you with a simple way to refuse further direct marketing by the relevant method.  If you refuse further electronic marketing, we would not necessarily remove your personal information from our database(s) but as soon reasonably possible we would note that you have changed your mind.  This means that we may continue to hold your personal information (including your contact details) in a repressed form, in order to ensure that we do not contact you further.

If at any other time you wish to change your mind about receiving direct marketing you may opt-out at any time.  You would do this either by updating your preferences through this website or by contacting us by email or post using the details in the section “Contact Us” below.

[Top]

Termination of your account and retention of your personal information

In accordance with the Act we will ensure your personal information is not kept longer than necessary for the relevant purpose(s) by us or by any third parties which process it on our behalf.

We reserve the right to refuse service or terminate your account with us without prior notice.

If we terminate your account or if you cancel your account, we will close it as soon as reasonably possible and will keep your personal information thereafter only for as long as is necessary in case of any legal challenges or other problems.  After that period your personal information will be suppressed in or deleted from our database(s).

[Top]

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

[Top]

How to contact us

Coats Industrial Thread Limited
1 The Square
Stockley Park
Uxbridge
Middlesex
UB11 1TD
0208 210 5000
data.protection@coats.com

[Top]